The Galpin-Smith Farm - 6820 Plymouth Rd. - Superior Township, Michigan
The Galpin-Smith Farm is located on Plymouth Road in Superior Township, very close to Ford road.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Following information comes from the listed website:

"The Galpin-Smith farmhouse was constructed by Philo Galpin, one of the original pioneers of the 1830s. Over time, he accumulated large land holdings, some of which he sold to his children for the price
of “natural love and affection” (as recorded in the deed). His children married into surrounding families, including the extended Pray Family. During the second half of the 19th century, two distinct
farms emerged on the property. The western portion, which includes the Galpin-Smith House, was operated by grandson Philo Esek Galpin and descendants. The house is an early example of the Italianate architectural style. The eastern portion of the farmstead has since been demolished to make room for the Ford Road/M-14 intersection."

I parked on the shoulder of the road to take my photos
County: Washtenaw