Dixboro School - Dixboro, Michigan
The old Dixboro School is a historical landmark in Dixboro, Micihgan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The School owned by the church and is occasionally open for special events.

The nearby historical marker reads:
"Constructed in 1888, the Dixboro School was part of Superior Township school district No. 2. It stands on land set aside in the original village plat of 1826 as "a public square to be used for the construction of a school and church". The school house was built as a cost of $1,200 by Mr. Tessmer, replacing one constructed in the early 1830's. During winter terms there were as many as 35 pupils, ranging in age from 4 to 21 years of age. Dixboro school served the area until 1958. It is now owned, along with the surrounding Village Green, by Dixboro United Methodist Church".
Plymouth Road
Dixboro, MI USA