Drexel Park - 92-1 - GHS - Lowndes Co., GA
The first park in town named after a notable Parks Superintendent.

In 1916 five prominent Valdosta buisnessmen and civic leaders--William S. West, Lowndes W. Shaw, Leonard F. Shaw, Daniel C. Ashley, and Owen K. Jones--donated 11 acres to the city to create a public park. The deed stipulated that the property could only be used as a park. A section was set aside in 1925 for construction of the Woman's Building, still an important social and civic center for women's organizations and activities. Originally named Brookwood Park, the land was renamed in 1979 for Richard J. Drexel, a landscape architect who served from 1925 to 1959 as the city's first Superintendent of Parks.
Type of Marker: Park

Marker #: 92-1

Date: 2001.1

Sponsor: The Georgia Historical Society, Lowndes County Historical Society, and the City of Valdosta