Polaris Tower, Expo Park - Daejon, Korea
52S E 355059 N 4027356
The Polaris Tower was built for Expo 93 in Taejon, Korea. At 72m (236 ft.), it is taller than the tallest U.S. ferris wheel, but dwarfed by other Asian giants. It is now a landmark in the Kumdori Amusement Park, part of the Expo.
Location: South Korea

The Expo 93, held in Taejon, Korea (now spelled Daejon) was a huge world exposition with 108 nations and 33 U.N. agencies participating promoting the theme, "The Challenge of a New Road of Development."

Today, Expo Park retains many of the original expo buildings and sites as museums and educational venues. Ever popular, the Kumdori Amusement Park features this landmark ferris wheel and a double-inversion roller coaster called "The Scream Machine," though tame by present day standards.