McElroy Octagon House - San Francisco, CA
One of two octagonal houses remaining in San francisco.

"The McElroy Octagon House, also known as the Colonial Dames Octagon House, is an historic octagonal house now located at 2645 Gough Street at Union Street in the Cow Hollow section of San Francisco, California. William C. McElroy built it in 1861 across the street from its present location. It was vacant and neglected in 1951 when the Colonial Dames of America in California bought, moved it across the street and began its restoration. In 1971 it became San Francisco Landmark 17. It and the Feusier Octagon House are the only two remaining octagon houses in the city.

On February 23, 1972, it was added to the National Register of Historic Places." (visit link)