Lathrop House - Redwood City, CA
Historic home, now a museum.

"Lathrop House is located in the center of Redwood City’s downtown area at 627 Hamilton Avenue, behind the old Domed Courthouse and opposite the Hall of Justice which is built on the site of “California Square” – a Spanish plaza style park – deeded to the citizens of Redwood City in perpetuity by the original landholders; the Arguello family and Mezes family.

One of the Peninsula’s oldest mansions, Lathrop House is an architectural treasure built in 1863 by San Mateo County’s first assessor-clerk-recorder and chairman of the Board of Supervisors, a man who later helped found the Southern Pacific Railroad and owner of a large tract of land in the Menlo Park area. Open House Hours: first 4 Wednesdays, 3rd Saturday every month, 11am-3pm" (visit link)
627 Hamilton St.,
Redwood City, CA USA