Ann Arbor Women's City Club - Ann Arbor, Michigan
The Ann Arbor City club was formed in 1951 as the Ann Arbor Women's City Club.
Location: Michigan, United States

The web pages at the Ann Arbor city Club Web Site at (visit link) tell us:

The Ann Arbor Women's City Club was formed in 1951, when a group of ten women set out to locate an appropriate facility for women’s organizations to meet in a comfortable and congenial atmosphere.

Since then the group has grown. In 2008 the name was changed to the Ann Arbor City Club.

The members are a warm, friendly group of women and men who lunch and dine together and participate in many enjoyable activities at the Club. They are from varied backgrounds, national origins, and geographic areas of the local community.

The Mission of the Ann Arbor City Club is broad. The Ann Arbor City Club is dedicated to enriching the lives of its members and member clubs and the community at large by providing social, educational, cultural, service, and charitable opportunities in a unique facility.

In January 2008, the name was changed from the Ann Arbor Women's City Club to the Ann Arbor City Club. The press release date January 11th said:
"The members of the half-century old Ann Arbor Women's City Club have voted this week to rename the organization the "Ann Arbor City Club." By an overwhelming majority, members aged thirty to ninety agreed that the time is right to create a new identity for the Club that will hopefully welcome more members from throughout the community.

"My mother helped plan this Club in her living room in 1950," says member Judy Dow Rumelhart. "We had a lot of stay-at-home mothers then, and they needed a place to gather. But times have changed, and we need to change with the times."

The Club has long accepted men as members, and anyone is welcome to join, but members felt that the name, "Women's City Club," no longer fit with the modern, open, inclusive organization the Club has become."

Active Club?: Yes

1830 Washtenaw