M60a3 Patton Main Battle Tank - Mulberry Grove, IL
A veterans memorial in this small Illinois town off IL-140 (Historic National Road).

Display Erected in 2002 AD.
Donated by: Steve & Dianne Schildtknecht.
Erected by: American Legion Post #1180.
From Wikipedia:
The M46, M47, M48 Patton and M60 Main Battle Tank were the United States Army's principal battle tanks of the Cold War, with models in service from the late 1940s to the 1990s. The many models were named after General George S. Patton, commander of the U.S. Third Army during World War II and one of the earliest American advocates for the use of tanks in battle. The first of the series, the M46, was a development of the M26 Pershing with a much-improved power train.

The M46 replaced the M26 Pershing and later versions of the M4 Sherman, and was the primary U.S. tank in the Korean War. The M48 was the principal U.S. Army and Marine Corps tank during the Vietnam War. The M47 saw no action while serving with the U.S. military, but the M60A1 saw limited service with US forces in Desert Storm. The M60A1 was widely used by U.S. Cold-War allies, especially other NATO countries.

Internationally, many various Patton models remain in service. Although the M60 Main Battle Tank is often referred to as a Patton, the US Army never officially classified the M60 as such, but rather a "product improved descendent" from the Patton series. With the deactivation of the Army's last 120mm (Heavy) Gun Tank M103 battalion, and the fielding of the M60 in 1960; the M60 series tank became the Army's first official Main Battle Tank (MBT). The last version of the M60 series was the M60A3 variant that entered service in 1978. Two years later, the U.S. Army introduced the M1 Abrams, which eventually replaced the Patton tank and M60 series over a ten year period (M48A5 Pattons had been up-gunned from the 90 mm (3.5 in) to the 105 mm (4.1 in), and both models served alongside the Abrams well into the 1980s).

Approximately 11,703 M48 tanks were produced. The M48 Patton, and later the M60 MBT, were designed to engage and destroy Soviet tanks in Europe. The M48 was replaced in the US Forces by the M60 MBT.

The M103 heavy tank, when viewed by the untrained eye, appeared similar in shape and design to the M48 Patton and M60 Main Battle Tanks, and consisted of a 120 mm (4.7 in) rifled gun and five crewmen, compared to the usual four crewmen.

Additional info and photo can be viewed here:
M60 Patton

Location restrictions:
Open to general public because it is on the side of the road just before entering this small town. The town water tower is on the same roadway.