Canadian National Exhibition - Dufferin Arch
A well known Toronto landmark, the Dufferin Arch marks a popular entrance to the CNE grounds.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Dufferin Arch was constructed in 1956. It stands 65 feet tall and 74 feet wide, and it is decorated by hundreds of lights that make this arch a wonderful sight at day or night. It was designed by Philip R. Brock.

The arch is also referred to as the Dufferin Gates. The name comes from Lord Dufferin, who the gate honours. The archway was constructed when the Gardiner Expressway meant the original gates (built in the late 1800's) had to be destroyed. There is a star at the top that was added in 1967, the year of Canada's centennial celebration.

Wikipedia Entry on the Dufferin Gates - (visit link)

Type: Triumphal (Monument/Memorial)