US Post Office - Poughkeepsie, New York
Unique among post offices
Location: New York, United States

The new U.S. Post Office, Mansion St. facing New Market St., was opened in 1939. The architect, Eric Kebbon of Washington, D.C., followed the design of the third Dutchess County Courthouse, erected in 1785, in which New York ratified the U.S. Constitution. The style is therefore early Federal. The walls are of local stone, with white trim. The main block has a cupola, which holds the first bell to be installed in a post office. President Franklin D. Roosevelt took a personal interest in the plans for the building and laid the cornerstone.
                    --New York: A Guide to the Empire State

Roosevelt had somewhat of a connection to Poughkeepsie, if only one of proximity: he used the Poughkeepsie Journal (across the street from the PO) as the conduit for presidential news when he was in residence in Hyde Park, the next town north.

The building appears to be ageless. It looks no different to me now than when I was growing up there in the 50s-60s, which is to say, exactly as described in the Guide.

Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 282