Ann Arbor Engine house/Hands-On Museum - Ann Arbor, Michigan
17T E 273561 N 4684685
The Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum occupies the old Ann Arbor Fire Station. To go inside, you must pay the admission.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Hands-on Museum website (visit link) tells us:
"In 1978, with approval from the city of Ann Arbor, Cynthia Yao and a group of devoted volunteers began converting the old brick firehouse into an interactive, hands-on museum for children of all ages. The Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum opened in 1982 with 25 exhibits on two floors, one staff person and ten volunteers."

More old photos at (visit link) .

The Michigan Historical Register at (visit link) provides us this additional information:

Style Italianate

Architect/Builder William Scott and Company

Narrative Description The Ann Arbor Fire Station is a rectangular plan, two-story Italianate structure with walls of red brick. The station is dominated by a five-story corbeled corner tower and is topped by a truncated hip-roof broken by gabled dormers. Rounded arches of buff colored stone ornament the ribbons of windows, bandcourses, and the three large fire truck entrances.
Statement of Significance The Ann Arbor Fire Station is a fine example of civic architecture, which has served the city for over a century. Construction on the station began in 1882 from plans by the William Scott Company of Detroit and was completed in 1883 at a cost of $10,000. The station has been well maintained with no structural alterations and continues to stand as a functioning symbol of Ann Arbor's civic pride. The building currently houses the Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum.
Period of Significance 1866-1900

Significant Date(s) 1882, 1883