Taylor Park - St. Albans, Vermont
Location: Vermont, United States

Taylor Park, the city's large central Common, was named in honor of its donor, Colonel Halloway Taylor, who deeded it to public use in 1799. Its shaded lawns and paths offer a restful contrast to the busy streets which surround it. At the northern end is a handsome bronze fountain, the gift of the late Governor John Gregory Smith. On the southern lawn stands a World War memorial statue. A grim reminder of another time and another manner of administering justice is the still visible foundation of the old town whipping-post.
         --Vermont: A Guide to the Green Mountain State, 1937

No, not much has changed. It is still a restful place in the middle of a busy small city. The fountain is still there, as is the World War memorial (that would be WWI, which, at the time, was the only World War). Two Non-Specific Veteran memorials and a Civil War Memorial have been added, as well as a Vermont Historical Marker regarding a Civil War action which took place here. I have not located the whipping-post foundation.

Book: Vermont

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 136