Robert Dockery Covington - Washington City, Utah
Early settler in the Washington City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Robert Dockery Covington, the leader of the second group of twenty-eight southern families, came on May 5, 1857.  A native of Rockingham, North Carolina, he had experience with directing slaves on cotton plantations, so he was well familiar with the raising of cotton.  These two groups laid out the town and called it Washington after the first President of the United States, George Washington.   Robert D. Covington was the first bishop of Washington ward established August 1, 1858, and was bishop from 1858 to 1869.  Bishop Covington built a large two-story rock home just east of John D. Lee's home, completed in 1859 and is still standing.  It is  the oldest building in all of Washington County.  The home was used as a recreation center for the community dances, parties and other functions were held.  Church meetings were held there also.  Brigham Young stayed here many times while visiting the area.  To get to the upstairs, one had to go outside and climb wooden stairs to the second story.  There was no other way to get to the upstairs from the main floor.  This was done so that people coming for a get together could not disturb the main floor family living quarters. - text of nearby plaque