Memory of Dead Irish Volunteers War of 1812 - Charleston, SC
To the memory of the dead of the Irish Volunteers in the War of 1812 and the Florida War 1835.
Location: South Carolina, United States

To the memory of the dead of the Irish Volunteers in the War of 1812 and the Florida War 1835. Located in the St. Lawrence Cemetery,
Charleston, South Carolina.

The monument to the Irish Volunteers is unveiled at St. Lawrence Cemetery. The monument, thirty-three feet high, has a bronze tablet depicting an Irish harp resting in the shade of a palmetto and is crowned by a Celtic cross.

To the memory of the dead of the Irish Volunteers
in the War of 1812
In the Florida War 1835
Company C Charleston Batallion
South Carolina Georgia Florida

Organized in Charleston, SC, about 1798, the Irish Volunteers Company included many prominent members of the Hibernian Society who served as officers. As part of the 28th Regiment of the South Carolina Militia, the Irish Volunteers saw active duty in the War of 1812, the Seminole War and the Mexican War. During the American Civil War they became Company K, First Regiment, South Carolina Volunteers of the Confederate States of America Army. Notable postwar service included patrol of the Mexican border from attacks by Pancho Villa in 1916 and volunteer service in WWI as the 105th Ammunition Train. The collection contains a typescript copy of "The History of the Irish Volunteers Company" (1798-1836) by F.M. Salley, and typescript copies of minutes from 1884-1901 and 1915-1929.
Location/Address:
60 Huguenin Ave