This waymark has been archived.
Schmid Family Fieldstone Farmhouse
15T E 447076 N 4971708
German immigrants, the Schmid family, settled and built a beautiful fieldstone farmhouse that now stands in ruins in Lake Minnetonka Regional Park.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Nestled on the steep shorelines of one of Minnesota's most beautiful lakes, Lake Minnetonka Regional Park is the Three Rivers Park District's newest addition. The 292-acre park features glacial hills and ravines, pristine remnants of Minnesota's Big Woods forest, stunning vistas of the lake and nearby islands, as well as a host of fascinating historic and archaeological sites. Lake Minnetonka Regional Park also has the unique distinction of being the first park devoted to interpreting the rich history and archaeology of the landscape.

After visiting the ruins, walk the trails down to the lake. Deer and turkey abound in this section of the park.