Tabernacle United Methodist Church, Tabernacle, NJ
18S E 524670 N 4410599
This Methodist Church, was built in 1880 under the guidance of Rev. George Reeves in Tabernacle, New Jersey. It has been the beginning of many ministers' careers.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This white steepled church, on Carranza Road in tiny Tabernacle, began with a membership of 50. Though the membership has grown sustantially since then, it still retains the old town charm and welcoming.

Before the establishment of a volunteer fire company, the church bell was rung as a fire warning and the whole community answered its call. In WWII, the bell was tolled for air raid drills.

Now, the bell chimes 33 times times every Sunday, to commemorate the years the Jesus Christ lead an earthly life.

Thanks to the Tabernacle Historical Society, we know the first couple to exchange their wedding vows in this church were Bea and Raymond Worrell in 1938.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1880