Le Musée de Picardie - Amiens, France
31U E 449399 N 5526686
[FR] La collection archéologique celtique du musée est bien mise en valeur dans les caves aux murs de brique et de pierre. [EN] The celtic archeological collections are displayed in the basement in a series of brick and stone walled rooms.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Une salle est consacrée à la Préhistoire à Amiens. L’Age de Fer est resprésenté avec divers objets retrouvés sur le site religieux gaulois de Ribemont-sur-Ancre, site exceptionnel classé d’intérêt national. Ce dernier renferme plusieurs centaines d’individus, morts suite à une bataille opposant deux peuples « armoricains » et « belges ». Sur ce même site, on a découvert les vestiges d’un ancien temple gallo-romain (construit au Ier siècle après JC).

[EN] One room is dedicated to the prehistoric period of Amiens. The Iron Age is represented with diverse objects found at the gallic religious site of Ribemont-sur-Ancre, an exceptional national historical site. It containes several hundred individuals who died following a battle between two groups of people, the "Armoricans" and the "Belgians". At the same site, the vestiges of a former gallo-roman temple were discovered (constructed in the 1st centure A.D.)
Admission Fee (local currency): 5

Opening days/times: