Historic Army camp along the Mojave Road, an early trade route through the area.

"

"Camp Cady was located on the Mojave Road which connected Los Angeles to Albuquerque. Non-Indian travel on this and the nearby Salt Lake Road was beset by Paiutes, Mohaves, and Chemehuevis defending their homeland. To protect both roads, Camp Cady was established by U.S. Dragoons in 1860. The main building was a stout mud redoubt. Improved camp structures were built 1/2 mile west in 1868. After peace was achieved, the military withdrew in 1871. This protection provided by Camp Cady enabled travelers, merchandise, and mail using both roads to boost California's economy and growth." - text of marker

Marker Number: 963.00

Marker Name: Camp Cady (On the Mojave Road)

County: San Bernardino

Has Official CA Plaque: yes

Marker Dedication Date: 05/01/1994

Location:
24 mi N of Barstow take Harvard Rd offramp from I-15, turn rt, go .8 mi to Cherokee Rd, turn left and go 2.5 mi and turn rt at second fence line. At end of dirt rd.