The Begwns Roundabout, Painscastle, Powys,Wales
A restoration of dry stone walling, to mark the millennium.
Location: United Kingdom

The Begwns is an area of National Trust open access land about 1.5 mile SW of Painscastle village, a minor road crosses from Painscastle to Ffynnon Gynydd, there is ample off road parking.
On the highest point, 415M above sea level, is a manmade stone feature called 'The Roundabout' which was extensively restored to mark the 2000 millennium. A circular wall about 5.5 feet high has 2 stiles keeping out the larger grazing animals. Just outside the wall is a well looked after trig point, from where I took the GPS reading.
Inside the wall is a stone plaque, to mark the millennium. The main feature is a large circular seat made of dry stone walling. A small plantation of fir trees is protected within the wall and can be seen from the surrounding hills. The views all round from here are superb. A small wooden notice board with white plastic front once held an A3 information sheet laminated in plastic and glued to the board. I retrieved this from a gorse bush about .5 mile N of here and a copy is given here, so that all concerned can take credit for a great millennium project.
YR YMDDIRIEDOLAETH GENEDLAETHOL
THE NATIONAL TRUST
The National Trust and Painscastle Community restored The Begwns Roundabout to mark the new millennium.
The Origins of The Roundabout
The wall was originally constructed by the De-Wintons to enclose trees planted to commemorate Queen Victoria's Diamond jubilee in 1887. The family gave the common to the National Trust in 1991.
The Plantation
Over the years the plantation has been attacked by beetles and provided fuel for the WW1 Home Guard spotting enemy aeroplanes. The remaining trees were further devastated by an "ice storm". the site was replanted with trees provided by the Maesllwch estate and fenced by Rhosgoch YFC in 1977.
The Seat
The unusual, innovative and splendid seat was built in June 2000 under the direction of Mr Richard Harris of Rhosgoch.
The Plaque
Created by Panico Theodosiou of Penpont, Brecon.
The Stiles
Two stiles allow access inside roundabout. The old wall had no opening in order to protect trees from stock, rabbits and hares.
The Workers
The National Trust and volunteers learning a new trade completed 198 yards of wall in 13 weeks. Painscastle Community provided assistance in preparing the site and retrieving stone.
The National Trust and Painscastle Council thank The Manifold Trust, Powys County Council Community Development Fund, and Prince's Trust Bro, for providing funds for this project.
Can you tell us who created the item: The National Trust and Painscastle Community

Condition of the item: Great