Old City Greenwood Cemetery
14S E 613001 N 3625760
This marker is just to the left of the main gates of this old historic cemetery on Front St. in Weatherford.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Old City Greenwood Cemetery
Address: 400 Front Street
City: Weatherford
County: Parker
Subject Codes: graveyards
Year Marker Erected: 1996
Designations: na
Marker Location: 400 Front Street, Weatherford
Marker Size: 27" x 42"
Related Waymarks:
Chester B Bowen: WM53DY
Oliver Loving: WM55W5
Bose Ikard: WM55W7
James Robertson Couts: WM52E5
S.W.T. Lanham: WM54TR

Marker Text:
This cemetery was formally established by the Weatherford town council in 1863 when lots were surveyed and the exact cemetery location was staked. Previous interments were made in the unmarked streets of the town. The mayor directed those remains be moved to the new cemetery. Historian H. Smythe noted in 1877 that the cemetery was a "sadly neglected spot," without a fence. By 1925 the civic league and cemetery association had been formed. The accomplishments of its women members were many. In addition to site beautification, the driveways were widened and graveled. A water well and windmill were installed, and a sexton was employed to secure the grounds. Cemetery care declined in the 1930's and later. Among the estimated 1,000 graves are Civil War medal of honor recipient Chester Bowen; trail drivers Oliver Loving and Boze Ikard; cattleman and founder of the Citizens National Bank J.R. Couts; Governor of Texas (1902-06) S.W.T. Lanham and his son, congressman Fritz G. Lanham; veterans of many wars; and pioneers of early Texas history. Restoration of the cemetery began in the late 1980's. The site continues to serve the area. (1996)