Village of Potosi - Potosi, WI
This marker is located at 108 S Main St in Potosi, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The marker reads:
"VILLAGE OF POTOSI

One of Wisconsin's early mining communities, Potosi was settled in 1829 after lead ore was found near St. John Mine. Named for the silver mining city of "Potosi" in Bolivia, South America, the village began as three separate settlements and developed along the steep walls of the narrow valley, incorporating in 1841. Located on the Great River feeding into the Mississippi, Potosi quickly became a leading shipping port for lead ore and a supplier for inland miners. Potosi was one of the largest communities in the Wisconsin Territory, but its early boom was short-lived: by the late 1840s, its port filled with river silt, no longer accomodating large vessels, and the promise of gold in California drew many area miners further west. However, Potosi's mining industry was revived in the later half of the 19th century when zinc, a by-product of lead mining was produced. The Potosi Brewery, built by Gabriel Hall in 1855, remained an important industry for over a hundred years.

County: Grant

Location: Wayside