Lansden Park Gazebo - Cairo, IL
16S E 305660 N 4097947
A very pleasant city park is made even more attractive by this gazebo salvaged from the wrecking ball.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of Gazebo: Alexander County.
Date Gazebo Erected: December 1996.
Gazebo Erected by: Erected by Cairoite Tim Gibson with the help of the Cairo Public Utility Company. Funding for this project was provided by a grant from Modern Woodmen of America.
Marker Text;

Lansden Park Gazebo
The cupola on top of this gazebo originally came from the Andrew Lohr Home located across the street at 2710 Walnut. The house was erected about 1892 and occupied by Lohr, one of Cairo's earliest residents. Lohr operated a bottling facility at 424-8th Street. The cupola was rescued by Cairo Police Officers Michael Bryan and James "Dee" Harris, II, before the house was razed. The gazebo at Lansden Park was facilitated by Cairo Mayor James E. Wilson, designed by Monica L. Smith.

Seating Type: Free Standing Seating

Location: Walnut St. & Holbrook Ave., Lansden Park, Cairo.