First State Normal School - Platteville, WI
15T E 706202 N 4734455
This marker is located in front of Rountree Hall at the corner of Main and Elm Streets in Platteville, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The marker reads:
"FIRST STATE NORMAL SCHOOL

Wisconsin's first college devoted wholly to training teachers, the Platteville Normal School, opened here on October 9, 1866, in Rountree Hall, which since 1853 had housed its predecessor, the Platteville Academy. The Academy (1842-1866) had functioned largely as a private high school, preparing students for college and teaching. When in 1865 the legislature authorized the state to establish "normal" schools for the training of teachers, many cities offered proposals. Platteville Academy's trustees provided Rountree Hall, the community raised money, and Platteville Normal School opened with a 5-member faculty and 60 students. Two years later, General Ulysses S. Grant participated in the dedication of a new wing. Rountree Hall became the home of the Wisconsin Mining Trade School in 1907, and the Normal School moved to an adjacent site. In 1925, normal schools were converted to state teachers colleges and empowered to grant bachelor's degrees. In 1959, the Wisconsin State College-Platteville and the Wisconsin Institute of Technology merged and in 1971 became the University of Wisconsin-Platteville.

County: Grant

Location: Building