Canley Station - Coventry, West Midlands, UK
30U E 598817 N 5806435
Canley Station in Coventry lies on the main London to Birmingham line. Express trains pass though the station without stopping but local trains from Coventry to Birmingham stop about every 30 to 60 minutes.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Station was previously known as Canley Halt railway station. There was a railway level crossing adjacent to the station until 2001 when the road was closed and a new foot bridge was built over the railway line.

The new ticket office and car park was opened in 1995 and has a series of sculptures mounted on the walls and roof by the artist John Mckenna. One is of a kangaroo celebrating the fact that Sir Henry Parkes came from Canley, the founder of modern Australia federation.
There are car parks on both sides of the track though the one north of the station is about 200 meters from the footbridge.

Information on the facilities at the station can be found at:-

Some history of the station from:-

Canley Halt was opened in 1940 to service the recently constructed and newly expanded Standard Motor Works later the home of the Standard Vanguard and Triumph Sports Cars. The crossing had previously been known as Canley Gates from its inception when the London & Birmingham Railway first built the gate keeper's house to man the gates. Today the station remains open although extensively rebuilt but it is no longer a crossing as the frequency of rail service resulted in the gates being closed for too longer a period. Road traffic proceding to the City centre now uses a route via Fletchamstead Highway.

The original London and Birmingham Railway gatekeepers house located next to Canley Road gates crossing. The L&BR structure was originally built for the signalmen who guarded the crossing and it was only when Canley Gates became Canley Halt in 1940 that the house became used for the station master.

Canley Halt station was built 102 years after the line opened to provide transport facilities to the recently built factory operated by the Standard Motor Company as part of the war effort. This state of affairs was however short lived because by the time this photograph was taken on 3rd September 1961, the building had been abandoned and was in a poor state of repair.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes