Warrior Rock Lighthouse Keeper's Bungalow, Sauvie Island, Oregon
10T E 516355 N 5077247
West of the Warrior Rock Lighthouse is the ruins of the Lighthouse Keeper’s Bungalow. The bungalow burned down in the early 1990's. The sturdy fireplace, faced in rock, still stands tall.
Location: Oregon, United States

On October 28, 1792, an advance party from Capt. George Vancouver's Columbia River expedition led by Lt. William Broughton set foot on a rocky point at the north end of Sauvie Island. They were "surrounded by 23 canoes of natives, carrying from three to 12 persons each, all attired in their war garments, and in every other respect prepared for combat.” Lt. William Broughton made peace with this party of American Indians (Chinooks) and named the place "Warrior Rock."

Almost one hundred years later a little lighthouse was built at the place to help guide river traffic on the Columbia River.

Warrior Rock Lighthouse, built in 1888-1889, was originally a small two story structure atop a sandstone foundation. The single room first floor served as the keeper's quarters. The second floor was primarily a covered half deck housing the lens lantern and fog bell. Eventually, a bungalow and barn were added to the property.

In the 1930s, the little frame lighthouse was replaced with a 28-foot concrete tower, built on the same square sandstone foundation. There it remained until May 27, 1969, when a runaway barge, undertow, ran into the stone lighthouse causing considerable damage to the foundation and disabling the light and fog bell.

The Chinook Indians are long gone from Sauvie Island. Today it is a "pastoral paradise" with pumpkin patches, summer blueberries, cornfield mazes, and miles and miles of scenic roads perfect for biking. And at the north tip, the rebuilt little lighthouse continues to guide river traffic on the mighty Columbia River.

The historic lighthouse can be reached via a 0.2 mile boat ride from the riverfront marina in St. Helens. Otherwise, you can purchase a permit, drive to the northern part of Sauvie Island and hike three miles to the Warrior Rock Lighthouse. Bring along drinking water as you will need it. Jeans, sleeves, and hiking shoes are recommended. The interior of the lighthouse is not open to the public.

West of the lighthouse is the ruins of the Lighthouse Keeper’s Bungalow. The bungalow burned down in the early 1990's. The sturdy fireplace, faced in rock, still stands tall. Nearby is a flagpole with a NGS benchmark in the base.
Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: History