Eagle Lodge #19 A.F. & A.M.
Eagle Lodge #19 of the Ancient Free & Accepted Masons in Hillsborough, NC.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Eagle Lodge #19, A.F. & A.M. is located in historic Hillsborough, North Carolina at 142 West King Street.

Eagle Lodge, chartered in 1791, is one of the first Masonic lodges chartered under the Grand Lodge of North Carolina.

The Lodge is an 1823 Greek Revival building, the Edmund Fannings House, designed by state architect William Nichols and built by John Berry. The building is a 40-foot cube with walls of solid brick.

Although Eagle Lodge has occupied the building since its construction, the hall also served as an opera house, unofficial town meeting hall, Civil War hospital and observatory for Burwell School students.

To log your visit to this waymark, post your own photo of the waymark and leave some brief comments. Logs without photos will be archived. Thanks.

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE