Hand Painted Direction Signs - Route 123, Greenville, NH
19T E 270682 N 4737670
This unusual post of hand painted signs (and birdhouses) is found at the junction of NH Routes 123 and 31 in Greenville, NH.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

It was twilight, and I was on the way home from leaf-peeping in the Monadnock Region of New Hampshire, when I saw this display of signs on a telephone pole ahead of me. Naturally, I had to pull over to take a closer look.

On closer inspection, the display seemed even more unusual. There were signs with direction arrows - pointed roughly down the best road to take - and miles to major cities, such as Boston, New York, Montreal, and Nashua. But, there were other signs as well. Between the signs with miles are signs that are the days of the week - in German (or close language to it). There are the "Where", "3/4 Mile", and "Whatever" signs at the top. There's the "Free Tibet" Sign below. There are the cut up license plates - some of which have been arranged into crosses. And, there are the bird houses.

I have no idea who would have created this or when, but it would have taken many hours of effort. No internet search revealed anything else about it.
Historic significance:
I have no idea who would placed the marker. It likely doesn't conform to highway sign standards, so it wasn't any highway department.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Boston 61 M -->