Gallipolis City School District Administration Building, Gallipolis, Ohio
17S E 395280 N 4296244
Currently in use as the Gallipolis City School District Administration Office Building, the Gallipolis Carnegie building has a self-proclaimed “complicated but extremely interesting history”.
Location: Ohio, United States

A women’s literary society formed the first Gallipolis library association in 1895. Three years later, with a collection of 400 volumes, the library opened its doors. In 1903. the Board of Public Library Trustees was formed with the goal of obtaining a building lot and a new building. The Gallia Academy provided the former for $1000; Andrew Carnegie granted $12,500 toward the latter. Construction was completed in November 1904, and dedication took place in January of 1905. Designed by Wilbur Mills of Columbus, the building is made of yellow brick with a red roof. The domed rotunda was decorated with stained glass. When a new library building was built in 1978, the stained glass was moved to the new building. The old building was returned to ownership by the Gallia Academy and was sold in 1982 to the local school district. The 100th anniversary of the building, celebrated in 2004, is commemorated by a plaque in front.
Address of Library Building:
61 State Street