Needle's Eye View of Seattle
10T E 548876 N 5274321
Seattle's Space Needle provides 360 degrees of unforgettable views of Washington State including the city, Puget Sound and Mount Ranier.
Location: Washington, United States

The Space Needle features an observation deck at 520 feet, and a gift shop with the SkyCity restaurant at 500 feet. From the top of the Needle, one can see not only the Downtown Seattle skyline, but also the Olympic and Cascade Mountains, Mount Rainier, Mount Baker, Elliott Bay and surrounding islands. The Needle is equivalent in height to a 60-story building and stands roughly four-fifths of a mile northwest of most downtown skyscrapers.

Visitors can reach the top of the Space Needle via elevators that travel at 10 mph. The trip takes 43 seconds, and some tourists wait in hour-long lines in order to ascend to the top of the tower. On windy days, the elevators are slowed down to a speed of 5 mph. The Space Needle was designated a historic landmark on April 19, 1999.
City Name: Seattle, Washington

View Type: Over Land