St John The Evangelist Catholic Church - Thibodaux , LA
15R E 704816 N 3300231
Fine old wooden church located directly on historic LA. Highway 1 on the northern outskirts of Thibodaux.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Located on northern most outskirts of Thibodaux , LA on Louisiana Hwy. 1. Church had a fine cemetery, and an outdoor station of cross garden next to church, in rectory front courtyard.
History of parish I found here.
St. John the Evangelist Church parish began in 1876 as a small building called "Ecole St. Jean." The "small school" was staffed by two Mt. Carmel sisters as teachers and was used as a chapel once a month. As the congregtion grew, St. John was officially recognized as a Legal Entity in 1919. Today’s church was built in 1930, renovated in 1955 and again in 1981. Parish plant includes a cemetery, rectory and the Father de la Fuente Parish Hall. In 1978, the parish added some 13 acres to its property to allow for parking and future expansion. A Family Center was built in 2000 and is used as C.C.D. classrooms.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship