Washington's History
15S E 673410 N 4269723
This is the first Waymark in Washignton Missouri. This mural represents Washington Missouri history.

If you look closely you will notice several historic buildings, the railroad tracks and most importantly the Missouri River. All of the buildings are still standing in town. The railroad still ruins between Front Street and the river, we have around 26 trains go by every day. Most of them are hauling coal to the Labadie electric plant about 10 miles down river. The river is heavily used here, the access is the most used one on the whole river in the state of Missouri. It is 3 lanes wide with enough parking for at least 100 boat trailers. The three flags fly proudly at the river front overlooking the boat ramp. The church is located on Main Street. Missouri Meerschaum Corn Cob pipe factory is still making pipes after 100 plus years. It is located on Front Street across from the old train depot. The yellow building is the old train depot. The white building is the “Washington House”. It is located on Front Street across from the boat ramp. Boland Feed store was actually located in the building the mural is on. They have gone out of business but there is antique store in the building now. I hope you enjoy the mural.

HOME PAGE - St. Louis Area Geocachers Association.Be sure to join soon. Cache in Trash out