Cass-Grocery - Cassville, GA
16S E 697756 N 3791906
Cass-Grocery along the old Dixie Highway in Cassville, Ga. Cass-Grocery is located at the intersections of Cassville Rd and Joree Rd.

When US 41 was widened, it by-passed the small town of Cassville, but Cass-Grocers is still open for business. Cas-Grocery provided gas and food.

The story of Cassville, a once prosperous and thriving town pretty much ended in 1864 when the town was destroyed as part of the slash and burn strategy of the Union troops under General William T. Sherman. Before 1864 this town was home to two colleges, the first decision of the Supreme Court of Georgia was handed down in this town. Cassville was the center of trade and industry in North Georgia prior to 1864 and the residents were proud and industrious. The population of this town had reached a high of about 1300 people. When the town was razed by Union troops they only left 3 churchrs and 3 homes standing.

Sources: Waymark by Sprinterman and Cassville Historical Society

Map of Dixie Highway in GA.

Photo from: Images of America, North Georgia’s Dixie Highway by Amy Gillis Lowry and Abbie Tucker Parks, PP 43

Sign on Cassville Rd.
Americana: Other