General William Wells - Burlington, Vermont
Vermont's most notable soldier
Location: Vermont, United States

William Wells joined the First Vermont Cavalry in 1861 as a Private and rose to the rank of Brevet Major-General. Promoted more times than any other Vermonter during the American Civil War, he participated in over 70 cavalry battles and skirmishes. For “conspicuous gallantry” at Gettysburg, Wells was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor.

After the Civil War, Wells was prominent in politics and business and was a partner in Wells, Richardson & Co. of Burlington, makers of Paine's Celery Compound, later to become president or a director of several prominent Vermont firms. He served in the State Legislature, and was elected Vermont Adjutant-General and Inspector-General.

A most genial, courteous and kind-hearted man, a gallant soldier, and one of the most respected citizens of the Green Mountain state. Burlington effectively shut down for his funeral. He is buried in Burlington's Lakeview Cemetery.

This is a replica of a statue of Wells on South Confederate Avenue where it crosses Plum Run at Gettysburg National Park.