St. Andrews Episcopal Chapel - Woonsocket, Rhode Island
Historic former Episcopal chapel in Woonsocket, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

"St Andrews Chapel is a good example of small-scale Late Victorian picturesque architecture unusual for it polychrome pressed brick construction and noteworthy for the clarity, economy and unity of its design.  It is also significant for the labor and materials neighborhood residents and parishioners donated to make its construction possible.

St. Andrews was built as a mission chapel by St. James Episcopal Parish of Woonsocket in 1894 to serve the new and growing working-class Fairmount neighborhood.  The Fairmount Land Company donated the lot for the chapel.  Woonsocket architect and St. James parishioner George Spaulding donated the plans and building specifications  The Granite Pressed Brick Company, also of Woonsocket, donated the unusual pressed concrete brick used in the building.  Edgar M. Slocum did the painting free of charge.  The chapel's bell was a gift from Mark Hough and in 1897 Gilbert & Butler of Boston gave the pipe organ." - Woonsocket MRA NRHP documentation pg 73.

After the Episcopal church left the building it was used by various denomination the last of which is the Seventh Day Adventists.  The building is now used as a holistic counseling center.

576 Fairmont St.
Woonsocket, Rhode Island