Holy Family Church - Woonsocket, Rhode Island
Historic Catholic Church in Woonsocket, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Holy Family Church (Sainte Famille, French R.C.), 414-420 S. Main St., is a structure of brick with white trim. Romanesque in design, it is rectangular in plan and has a large well-proportioned arcaded porch; the three white trimmed arches of the porch are flanked by columns and lead to the entrance doors. Surmounting the entrance porch and some- what overpowering in scale is a tower of two stages The first stage, rising to the level of the roof ridge, is square in plan and has tall arched windows on three sides; the upper stage of the tower has corner turrets and a louvered arched opening on each side of the belfry. Terminating the whole is a dormered spire topped with a cross.    - Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, 1937, Woonsocket section, pg. 316

The Holy Family Church is much as described in the Guide.  The church built in 1909 to serve the growing French-Canadian population in Woonsocket.  The church continues as an active parish in the Diocese of Providence.

Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 316