Union Station - Burlington, Vermont
Location: Vermont, United States

Built in 1915 of buff brick in the Beaux Arts style, Union Station opened the following year, shared by Central Vermont and the Burlington-Rutland Railways.

For a little over two years (Dec 2000 - Feb 2003) the station was part of a grand experiment as the northern terminus of the Champlain Flyer commuter line between Charlotte and Burlington. That flopped (ridership was too low), but there is tourist service for the Champlain Valley Flyer branch of the Green Mountain Railroad, and the very popular "Polar Express" trains.

See this vintage postcard. A reaonable likeness, if you overlook the fact that the real thing isn't red brick.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
The "Yes" is qualified: most of the station is now broken up into individual business, but it does still serve tourist trains as mentioned above.