Fort George - Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario
17T E 657183 N 4790590
From the Parks Canada website: "During the War of 1812, Fort George served as the headquarters for the Centre Division of the British Army"
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Historical Marker reads in English:
Constructed by order of Lieutenant Governor Simcoe 1796-99, Fort George served as the headquarters for Major-General Brock in 1812. In May, 1813, it was bombarded and captured by the Americans who constructed fortifications of their own on the site. These in turn were retaken by the British in December, 1813. In 1815 Fort George was described as "tumbling into ruins" and ordered abandoned. The present works are reconstruction done in 1937-40, and represent the fort as it was in 1799-1813. Only the magazine of the orginal fort remains.
Followed by the same text in French.

Visiting Fort George was a very pleasant experience for the whole family during the month of July.

The re-enactors had many demonstrations constantly going on throughout the day which keeps the children interested. Artillery, fife and drum, and even a mini-militia where children can enlist in King George's army for 7 or 21-year enlistments... or until snack time.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1930

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada