Birthplace of a Confederate Hero - GHM 038-1 - Coweta Co., GA
16S E 718071 N 3697989
Birthplace of a Confederate Hero state historic marker located on GA 34 at Thomas Overby Dr, east of Ga 154 junction.

Birthplace of a Confederate Hero

William Overby was born on this site in the 1840's. He enlisted May 31, 1861, in Co. A, 7th Regiment, Georgia Volunteer Infantry, C.S.A. Later served with the 43rd Battalion, Virginia Cavalry, Mosby's Rangers and participated in many raids that harassed the enemy.

On Friday, Sept. 23, 1864, Overby and five other Rangers were Captured at Front Royal, Va. Overby was offered his freedom if he would reveal the hiding place of Mosby's Rangers. This he refused to do, so he was hanged without a trial. He "lay down his life for his friends".

GHM 038-1 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954

William Overby is buried in the Oak Hill Cemetery in Newnan, GA.