Carousel at Woodland Park Zoo
This historic carousel has found a new home at the Woodland Park Zoo in Seattle
Location: Washington, United States

This carousel was original designed and built by the Philadelphia Toboggan Company in 1918. The horses were carved by John Zalar, who was known as the "Michelangelo of Carousel Carvers". The carousel was in the Cincinnati Zoo until the 1970s when it was sold to an amusement park in Santa Clara, CA. The amusement park decided to quit using the carousel in the 1990s and it was placed in storage at that time.

Linda and Tom Allen, via the Allenianna Foundation, acquired the carousel and donated it to the zoo. In July of 2006 the carousel started operating again at the zoo.

The carousel is in a covered building within the zoo grounds. Tokens to ride can be purchased by the carousel and are $1 each.

For zoo hours and directions, see their website (visit link)

There are many other waymarks in the zoo, as well as a Whereigo Cartridge that gives you a nice tour of the zoo.
Carousel Location: Other

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes