Guestbook at Neosho National Fish Hatchery
Visitor's center guestbook located at the oldest national fish hatchery.

Established in 1888, & having undergone major rehabilitation in 1961, this hatchery does marvelous work in educating the public and helping to preserve and maintain the Missouri-Ozark ecosystem. They have a .3 mile paved asphalt walking trail, which circles the hatchery, winding between ponds, raceways, buildings, picnic areas, and beautiful trees.

Hatchery grounds are available to the public from dawn til dusk. No unauthorized personnel is allowed on the grounds after dark, by enforcement of the local police department. (Thanks to local hoodlums busting one of the outdoor display tanks.) Please respect the property when visiting, these guys go through a GREAT deal of trouble to keep this little hatchery looking spectacular year round and do an outstanding job of it!

Tours to groups are available, by appointment only. They have a small staff, but always willing to answer questions or provide more information, if needed. Stop in at the very informative and interactive visitor's center (where guestbook is located, near SE door) to enjoy all the historic displays, watch the videos and see the baby fish. While there, you can get some postcards or a free coloring book for the kids, grab some fish food (available indoors and in vending machines located outside), then wander on outside to the raceways to feed the bigger fish. Always a favorite of visitors to watch the water churn as the fish scramble for a bite.

For more information, or to schedule a group tour of the facility:

520 E. Park Street