Religious Center - Edwardsville, Illinois
The Religious Center is located on the campus of Southern Illinois University in Edwardsville.
Location: Illinois, United States

This dome has been recommended for inclusion on the National Register of Historic Landmarks. From the Religious Center website: "World-renowned architect, philosopher and teacher, R. Buckminster Fuller, designed the Religious Center at SIUE in partnership with architect Shoji Sadao. Fuller, a former member of the SIU faculty, created the Center's Dome as a transparent replica of planet Earth. The Religious Center at SIUE stands with surveyor-certified mathematical exactitude. Symmetrically astride the true planet Earth's "90th" western meridian of longitude. Standing under the dome our planet's continents can be seen outlined against a transparent blue ocean, as they would be seen by X-rays if one descended by elevator from Edwardsville to the center of the Earth, always keeping Edwardsville directly overhead.
The Religious Center's dome is a true planetarium. A sense of orientation of each human individual within the profound magnificence of Universe is provided by the Religious Center's miniature earth." Website is (visit link)
Nearest Geodesic Domes