Oak Ridge Observatory Harvard MA
19T E 289844 N 4709091
The Oak Ridge Observatory, in Harvard, Massachusetts, formerly operated the largest optical telescope east of Texas in the U.S. Owned by Harvard University, it was operated by Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory (SAO), part of the Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics (CfA) until August 19, 2005.

61-inch Wyeth Reflector
Oak Ridge Observatory
Harvard, Massachusetts
This telescope was built by Harvard College Observatory and later, but no longer, operated by the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory (SAO), in Cambridge, Massachusetts. It was closed on August 19, 2005.

This 84-foot steerable radio telescope in Harvard, Massachusetts was used by Project BETA (Billion-channel ExtraTerrestrial Assay) in a search, funded by The Planetary Society, for radio signals sent by extraterrestrial intelligence. This successor to Project META (Million-channel ExtraTerrestrial Assay) began searching on October 30, 1995.
The telescope was badly damaged in a windstorm during the week of March 22, 1999 and has never been fully rebuilt.

A high-intensity pulsed laser, teamed with a moderate sized telescope, forms an efficient interstellar beacon. Using only "Earth 2000" technology, we could build such a laser transmitter. To a distant observer in the direction of its slender beam, it would appear (during its brief pulse) a thousand times brighter than our sun.
Beginning October 19, 1998 we have been searching for such intense laser pulses, transmitted deliberately in our direction by another civilization in order to initiate communication across interstellar distances.

Observatory Purpose: Private

Optical / Infrared Telescopes?: Yes