American Fur Company Store - Mackinac Island
American Fur Company Store marker on Mackinac Island
Location: Michigan, United States

Marker commemorating the American Fur Company Store on Mackinac Island where a man named Alexis St. Martin was accidentally shot in 1822. Dr. William Beaumont treated and healed him, but his wound never fully healed. His wound allowed Dr. Beaumont to perform digestion research and publish his findings.
Historical Date: 06/06/1822

Historical Name: Dr. William Beaumont, Alexis St. Martin

Description:
On June 6th 1822 Alexis St. Martin was accidentally shot in the store. This left a permanent opening into his stomach. Dr. William Beaumont Conducted 250 experiments with St. Martin on different foods, and published a ground breaking book on his observations.

Parking nearby?: no

D/T ratings: