Kacina
Kacina, chateau and agricultural museum
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Kacina chateau had as its Prestige headquarters building in the years 1806-1824 Jan Rudolf Chotek, then president burgrave governorates and the Kingdom of Bohemia. Plans developed by Saxon royal architect F. Schuricht and the construction carried out by the Prague building council JP Jöndl in recent years Olomouc archbishop's construction board A. Arche. Functionally lock is broken down into the main central building with representacními premises and dwellings Graff family for two quarter adjacent to the lower wing with pillar colonnade with hostinskými room as well as two follow-up to their pavilions. On the right is located never failure castle chapel and castle theater completed in the mid-19th century. On the left is Chotkovská library with more than 40 000 volumes educational and beautiful literature of 16 to 19 century. The castle is set in extensive natural landscape park, based the 1789 plan under the famous Viennese botanist FN Jacquin.
At present, the museum at the chateau Kacina specialized section of National Agricultural Museum, which specializes in manufacturing activities taking place in a rural area. Therefore, in particular on agriculture and the lifestyles of individual layers of rural society.

Zámek Kacina si nechal jako svoje representacní sídlo postavit v letech 1806-1824 Jan Rudolf Chotek, tehdejší president gubernia a nejvyšší purkrabí Království ceského. Plány vypracoval saský královský architekt F. Schuricht a stavbu provádel pražský stavební rada J.P. Jöndl a v posledních letech arcibiskupský olomoucký stavební rada A.Arche. Funkcne je zámek rozclenen na hlavní centrální budovu s representacními prostorami a obydlím hrabecí rodiny, na dve ctvrtkruhová k ní priléhající nižší krídla se sloupovými kolonádami s hostinskými pokoji a na dva na ne navazující pavilony. V pravém je umístena nikdy nedostavená zámecká kaple a zámecké divadlo dokoncené až v polovine 19.století. V levém je Chotkovská knihovna s více jak 40 000 svazky naucné i krásné literatury z 16. až 19. století. Zámek je zasazen do rozsáhlého prírodne krajinárského parku, založeného již roku 1789 podle plánu slavného vídenského botanika F.N. Jacquina.
V soucasnosti je na zámku Kacina zemedelské muzeum, které se specializuje na výrobní cinnosti odehrávající se ve venkovském prostoru. Zejména tedy na zemedelství a na životní styl jednotlivých vrstev venkovské spolecnosti.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact