Crocker Art Museum - Sacramento, CA
Art museum in Sacramento, CA.

"The Crocker Art Museum in Sacramento, California, USA has operated continuously longer than any other art museum west of the Mississippi River. Founded in 1885, it boasts an excellent collection of early California art including important works of Albert Bierstadt, Xavier Martinez, William Keith, and Thomas Hill; in addition there is an old master drawings collection containing pieces of Rembrandt, Dürer, and Francois Boucher. The core collection gifted by Judge E.B. Crocker has grown to a count of over 14,000 pieces. The Crocker Museum is the leading art museum of the capitol district and California Central Valley." (visit link)
Name: Crocker Art Museum

Location:
216 O St, Sacramento

Phone Number: 916.808.7000

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation:
Tuesday – Sunday, 10 AM – 5 PM 1st & 3rd Thursdays, until 9 PM Closed: Mondays, Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year’s Day

Admission Fee: 6

Gift Shop: yes