Sun Yat Sen - Sacramento, CA
10S E 630554 N 4271559
Sun, also known as Sun Yixian, (originally Sun Wen) was a Chinese revolutionary and political leader often referred to as the Father of Modern China.

The statue is in the middle of Sacramento's Chinatown in downtown Sacramento.

There is a strong connection with Chinese history and the local populations and there are many Chinese-Americans in the area.

I found this on the internet to explain the presence of a statue in Sacramento. There is an active Chinese American Librarian Chapter in the area who observe Dr. Sun Yat-sen, his birthday and the revolution.

"The Chinese American Librarians Association's Southern California Chapter, the County of Los Angeles Public Library, the Monterey Park Bruggemeyer Library and the Asian Pacific Resource Center of the CoLAPL are co-sponsoring a series of Exhibitions and Symposia in commemoration of Dr. Sun Yat-sen (1866-1925) for his 140th Anniversary and for the 95th Anniversary of China's Revolution of 1911 (also known as Xin Hai Ge Ming). Dr. Sun was a pioneer and leader in the fight for China's democracy. His distinguished achievements and contributions are considered as of the greatest significance in inspiring patriotism in China, and have influenced China substantially. The Symposia and Grand Opening of the Exhibitions were held on November 17 and November 18, 2006 respectively at the two libraries. This is the first California-China international library cooperation in Southern California."
Source --> (visit link)