The Centurium
12S E 317153 N 4171780
Located on the Campus of Southern Utah University - 351 West University Boulevard - Cedar City, UT. Given to the university as part of the Centennial celebration in 1997, the Centurium is a tribute to some of the great thinkers from the past.
Location: Utah, United States

The Centurium was dedicated on March 11, 1997. It was erected as a gift to the University as a memorial to commemorate and celebrate the 100th year of the founding of this institution. In between the Centurium’s pillars stand twelve of history's greatest intellectual minds/thinkers. Just as the University’s motto, “Learning Lives Forever” states, the individuals placed in the Centurium have, through their devotion to the life of the mind, created new and better paths of learning for future generations. These great thinkers include: Aristotle, Madame Curie, Leonardo DaVinci, Albert Einstein, Galileo, Thomas Jefferson, John Stuart Mill, Isaac Newton, Plato, William Shakespeare, Socrates, Germaine de Stael.

They are grouped around the four themes of: “The Spirit of Discovery”, “The Fire of Genius”, “The Exaltation of Reason” and “The Passion for Freedom”.

In the center of the structure stands the SUU Coat of Arms.
Sculptor – Jerry Anderson