Tony Junio's Geodesic Dome House - Tipton, CA
Geodesic Dome House in Central California

You have to have been there to appreciate it. This home was built back in the late 70's or early 80's. It sits on farmland in the middle of California - in the San Joaquin Valley, to be exact. The nearby community is Tipton, about 5 miles away. This area - the 'Central Valley'- is ultra-conservative, old-timey farming, and when this house was built by Tony Junio, Jr. everyone laughed, sneered, and shook their heads. They called it the 'round' house, not knowing anything about Buckminster Fuller and his 'Geodesic Domes'. But Tony built it and he and his family lived in it for several years before the house and land was sold to a large calf-raising operation. Today the house sits vacant and the front door is boarded. Lizards scampered from and to everywhere as I walked across the decking and around the house to take pictures. Stinkweed trees grow through the cracks in the decking. The adjacent barn-like garage still has solar panels on the roof, but I doubt anything there is being heated - who can see the sun through the awful smoggy air quality in Central California these days?

Regardless of what was said over the years, I've always been impressed that at least one local 'farm boy' was forward-thinking enough (with a strong backbone) to grace the area with this architectural marvel. I hope whoever buys the house can stand the smell of cow manure :-)
Nearest Geodesic Domes