Harry Kelly's Cottage, Cregneash, IOM
30U E 384251 N 5992601
When Harry Kelly died in 1934, the family left his cottage to the Cregreash Folk Museum, and now it forms the centrepiece.
Location: Isle of Man

The cottage has been preserved as an interesting insight into 19th century Manx life. The interior is still laid out as many cottages were at the time, with a loft for people to sleep above the animals and a peat-burning fire. Paying visitors can enter and talk to musuem staff in period costume to find out more.

The village was used as a location in the well-known 1997 film "Waking Ned": although the film was supposed to be set in Ireland, all the locations were on the Isle of Man.
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Please upload a photo of the cottage.