Meese Mill - Pickens, SC
Meese Mill is an old water mill located northwest of Pickens, South Carolina, USA.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The following information about Meese Mill comes from Backroads of South Carolina by Paul M. Franklin and Nancy Mikula:

The original mill on this site was probably another overshot mill similar to Hagood Mill (not surprising considering it was also built by Hagood). Later, this mill was bought by Bob Meese and renamed Meese Mill. In the 1930s, it was rebuilt as a turbine mill and it remained running until 1964. In more than a century of operation, Meese Mill ground both wheat and corn, and it operated as a hammer mill.

Today, Yoder's at Meese Mill serves just as practical a purpose -- filling the hungry bellies of backroads wanderers. On the third Saturday of each month - from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. and coinciding with the public hours of the Golden Creek and Hagood mills - the Mennonite Yoder family, along with a small army of their friends and helpers, serve a wonderful country barbecue-style lunch with home-baked desserts here. The meals are legendary, and it's best to arrive early to avoid the long lines at the door. Diners eat at tables scattered in the various rooms of the pleasantly decorated mill, and there are locally made crafts and country foods for sale throughout the building. An open porch at one end of the rambling building offers a pleasant view of the woods and rushing stream, which once powered the mighty turbines that ground corn and wheat for a hungry nation.

Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Country store and restaurant